SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM WUNDER VON CHONAE MIT SILBER-OKLAD

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE MIRACLE OF THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AT CHONAE WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Jakob Fedorovitch Mitshukov, 1908-1917 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Four selected saints on the borders, Sts. Cosmas and Damian and the Guardian Angel among them. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad decorated with scrolling foliage. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'MITSHUKOV' in Cyrillic. Restorations. 31 x 26.5 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM WUNDER VON CHONAE MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Jakob Fedorowitsch Mitschukow, 1908-1917 (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet. 31 x 26,5 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'MITSCHUKOW' in Kyrillisch. Vier Randheilige, darunter die Heiligen Kosmas und Damian sowie der Schutzengel. Restaurierungen.