Boel, Pieter
(Antwerpen 1622 - Paris 1674), attr.
Poultry with Cat and Rabbits
Oil/canvas, 87,5 x 117 cm, min. rest., relined. - Expertise: Max Friedländer, Berlin 2. July 1936 as an authentic work by Pieter Boel. - Flemish animal and still life painter from a family of artists. He was taught painting first by his father, later in the studio of Jan Fyt. In 1650 he became master of the Antwerp painter's guild. Since 1668 he worked for the Paris gobelin manufactury. His animal paintings were trendsetting for French painting. Mus.: Paris (Louvre), Madrid (Prado), Berlin (Bode-Mus.), Antwerp, Amsterdam, Frankfurt a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bernt a. others.Pieter Boel
(Antwerpen 1622 - Paris 1674), zugeschr.
Federvieh mit Katze und Kaninchen
Öl/Lw., 87,5 x 117 cm, min. rest., doubl. - Gutachten: Max Friedländer, Berlin 2.7.1936, als eigenhändiges Werk von Pieter Boel. - Flämischer Tier- und Stillebenmaler aus einer Familie von Künstlern. Er erhielt seine erste Ausbildung bei seinem Vater, anschließend im Atelier von Jan Fyt. 1650 wurde er Meister der Antwerpener Malergilde. Ab 1668 war er Mitarbeiter der Pariser Gobelin-Manufaktur. Besonders seine Tierdarstellungen sollten für die französische Malerei prägend werden. Mus.: Paris (Louvre), Madrid (Prado), Berlin (Bode-Mus.), Antwerpen, Amsterdam, Frankfurt u.a. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bernt u.a.
22.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
19.00 % VAT on buyer's premium
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.1008 USD on 2019-11-29.
Lot number